Workshop Schedule

Registration & Breakfast
Oct. 9, 8am-9am
Please pick up badges at the registration table at the Monument St. Entrance
Participants may purchase breakfast at the “Daily Grind” on the second floor

Session I. Landscape, roadmaps, trends & support models 
Apr. 26, Friday Morning 9 am-12 noon, Room W5030
Note: No food or drink is allowed in W5030

9:00Welcome
9:10Disruptive storage strategies for research computing with big data
Fernando Pineda (BSPH)
slides
9:45Storage landscape and trends in the life sciences
Ari Berman, Aaron Gardner (BioTeam)
slides
10:50Break
11:00Lustre: Landscape, trends and roadmap
Mike Sheppard (Intel)
11:30Storage Hardware: Landscape and trends
Daniel Chow (Silicon Mechanics)
slides
12:00 Q&A / Discussion

Lunch
12 noon – 1:30, Room  W2008
Boxed lunches will be provided for registered workshop participants

Session II. Bootcamp: ZFS-on-linux 
Apr. 26, Friday Afternoon 1:30 pm-5 pm, Room W5030
Note: No food or drink is allowed in W5030

1:30ZFS: Theory & architecture (45 min)
Aaron Gardner (BioTeam)
slides
2:15ZFS lab: Installation and Administration (90 min)
Mark Miller (BSPH)
laptop configuration
slides
3:45Break (15 min)
4:00Storage hardware primer I (40 min)
Andrew Haydock (Silicon Mechanics)
slides
4:40Reference Architecture 1: DCS01 ZFS NAS (30 min)
Fernando Pineda, Mark Miller (BSPH)
slides
5:10Q&A / Discussion
5:30End

Breakfast
8am – 9am, Room W3008
Continental breakfast will be provided for registered workshop participants

Session III. Bootcamp: Lustre-over-ZFS-on-Linux, Part 1
Apr. 27, Saturday Morning 9am-12noon, Room W3008

9:00Lustre/Lustre-over-ZFS Theory & architecture (60 min)
Keith Mannthey (Intel)
slides
10:00Lustre-over-ZFS-on-Linux lab: Installation & administration (includes integrated 15 minute break) (90 min)
Mark Miller (BSPH)
slides
11:30Intel Enterprise Edition for Lustre (IEEL) (30 min)
Mike Sheppard (Intel)
12:00Q&A / Discussion (30 min)

Lunch
12noon – 1:30, Room W3008
Boxed lunch will be provided for registered workshop participants

Session IV. Bootcamp: Lustre-over-ZFS-on-Linux, Part 2
Apr. 27, Saturday Afternoon 1:30pm-5pm, Room W3008

1:30Hardware Primer II (30 min)
Andrew Haydock(Silicon Mechanics)
slides
2:00Reference Architecture #2: BSPH/DCL01(30 min)
Fernando Pineda, Mark Miller (BSPH)
slides
more slides
2:30MapReduce over IPython-parallel-engines over low-cost Lustre (15 min)
Abhinav Nellore (BSPH)
slides
2:45Break (15 min)
3:00Reference architecture #3: BioTeam Lustre (45 min)
Ari Berman, Aaron Gardner (BioTeam)
slides
3:45Financing DIY storage (20 min)
Fernando Pineda (BSPH)
4:05Q & A /Discussion (25 min)
4:30End